Is Spring Valley Advanced Digestive Enzymes Formula Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • magnesium stearate
  • amylase
  • 350papain

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Advanced Enzyme System: 350 mg Papain, Maltase, Amylase, Glucoamylase, Cellulase, Fungal Protease, Acid Protease, Invertase, Bromelain, Lactase, Lipase. Papaya fruit powder 30 mg. Apple pectin 30 mg. Ginger root powder 20 mg. Turmeric root powder 15 mg. Fennel seed powder 15 mg. Sea Vegetable Complex 15 mg. Nori, Wakame, and Kombu seaweeds. Peppermint leaf powder 10 mg. Prebiotic + Probiotic Complex 233 mg. Chicory Inulin (prebiotic) and Multi-Strain Probiotic (Bacillus subtilis, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus paracasei, Bifidobacterium bifidum) (1 billion CFU). OTHER INGREDIENTS: Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silica.

Check Spring Valley Advanced Digestive Enzymes Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go