Is Spring Valley Advanced Digestive Enzymes Formula Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • magnesium stearate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • amylase
  • 350papain

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Advanced Enzyme System: 350 mg Papain, Maltase, Amylase, Glucoamylase, Cellulase, Fungal Protease, Acid Protease, Invertase, Bromelain, Lactase, Lipase. Papaya fruit powder 30 mg. Apple pectin 30 mg. Ginger root powder 20 mg. Turmeric root powder 15 mg. Fennel seed powder 15 mg. Sea Vegetable Complex 15 mg. Nori, Wakame, and Kombu seaweeds. Peppermint leaf powder 10 mg. Prebiotic + Probiotic Complex 233 mg. Chicory Inulin (prebiotic) and Multi-Strain Probiotic (Bacillus subtilis, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus paracasei, Bifidobacterium bifidum) (1 billion CFU). OTHER INGREDIENTS: Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silica.

Check Spring Valley Advanced Digestive Enzymes Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go