Is Spring Valley Brewer's Yeast 1,000 mg Dietary Supplement Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • riboflavin

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewer's Yeast (contains Sulfur Dioxide). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Croscarmellose Sodium, Nicotinic Acid, Riboflavin, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Thiamine Hydrochloride. Contains Wheat.

Check Spring Valley Brewer's Yeast 1,000 mg Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
NuttyBitterSavory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep