Is Spring Valley Extra Strenght Hair, Skin & Nails Dietary Supplement Vegetarian?

Description
Chewable tablets offer a fruity, sweet flavor with a soft, gummy-like texture that some users describe as pleasantly chewy and slightly sticky. Consumers commonly take one daily with morning routines. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, while others mention occasional flavor intensity, sticky residue, or variable chew firmness across batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- 2% of carmine color
- gelatin
- vegetable glycerin
2% of carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewable tablets offer a fruity, sweet flavor with a soft, gummy-like texture that some users describe as pleasantly chewy and slightly sticky. Consumers commonly take one daily with morning routines. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, while others mention occasional flavor intensity, sticky residue, or variable chew firmness across batches.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Carmine Color, Mica, Titanium Dioxide Color. Contains: Argan, Coconut And Soy.
Check Spring Valley Extra Strenght Hair, Skin & Nails Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Extra Strenght Hair, Skin & Nails Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Dietary Supplement Berry 1.93oz BTL
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
Spring Valley Super Vitamin B-complex Metabolism Support Dietary Supplement
Spring Valley Sublingual Vitamin B12 Supplement Metabolism Support
Nature Made® Hair Skin & Nails Mixed Berry Cranberry & Blueberry Flavored Gummies
Where to buy
Spring Valley Extra Strenght Hair, Skin & Nails Dietary Supplement is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


