Is Spring Valley Extra Strenght Hair, Skin & Nails Dietary Supplement Vegan?

Description
Chewable tablets offer a fruity, sweet flavor with a soft, gummy-like texture that some users describe as pleasantly chewy and slightly sticky. Consumers commonly take one daily with morning routines. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, while others mention occasional flavor intensity, sticky residue, or variable chew firmness across batches.
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of carmine color
- gelatin
2% of carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewable tablets offer a fruity, sweet flavor with a soft, gummy-like texture that some users describe as pleasantly chewy and slightly sticky. Consumers commonly take one daily with morning routines. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, while others mention occasional flavor intensity, sticky residue, or variable chew firmness across batches.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Carmine Color, Mica, Titanium Dioxide Color. Contains: Argan, Coconut And Soy.
Check Spring Valley Extra Strenght Hair, Skin & Nails Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Extra Strenght Hair, Skin & Nails Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Dietary Supplement Berry 1.93oz BTL
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
Spring Valley Super Vitamin B-complex Metabolism Support Dietary Supplement
Spring Valley Sublingual Vitamin B12 Supplement Metabolism Support
Nature Made® Hair Skin & Nails Mixed Berry Cranberry & Blueberry Flavored Gummies
Where to buy
Spring Valley Extra Strenght Hair, Skin & Nails Dietary Supplement is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


