Is Spring Valley Immune Health Chewable Vitamin C Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural lemon lime flavor
- propylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
natural lemon lime flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic acid. Contains 2% or less of artificial orange flavor, artificial piña colada flavor, artificial watermelon flavor, aspartame+, BHT, citric acid, df-alpha tocopherol, ethanol, FD&C blue no. 1 lake, FD&C red no. 40 lake, FD&C yellow no. 5 lake - tartrazine, FD&C yellow no. 6 lake, gum arabic, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, natural lemon lime flavor, propylene glycol, starch, stearic acid, tartaric acid.
Check Spring Valley Immune Health Chewable Vitamin C against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Immune Health Chewable Vitamin C in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine
Olly Probiotic Immune & Digestive Health Tropical Mango Gummies
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


