Is Spring Valley Kids Multivitamin With Fruits & Vegetables Gummies Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- retinyl acetate
- inositol
- natural flavors
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- +4 more
retinyl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maltitol Syrup, Isomalt, Maltitol, Xylitol, Choline Bitartrate, Pectin. Contains < 2% Of: Ascorbic Acid, Bht (preservative), Biotin, Black Currant Juice Concentrate, Black/purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Carnauba Wax, Cholecalciferol, Citric Acid, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Powder Blend, Inositol, Marigold Flower Extract, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors (blueberry, Cherry, Orange), Potassium Iodide, Purified Water, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Sodium Citrate, Soybean Oil, Zinc Citrate. Contains Soy. May contain traces of Milk, Fish and Tree Nuts.
Check Spring Valley Kids Multivitamin With Fruits & Vegetables Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Kids Multivitamin With Fruits & Vegetables Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Where to buy
Spring Valley Kids Multivitamin With Fruits & Vegetables Gummies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


