Is Spring Valley Kids Multivitamin With Fruits & Vegetables Gummies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- retinyl acetate
- inositol
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- +3 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maltitol Syrup, Isomalt, Maltitol, Xylitol, Choline Bitartrate, Pectin. Contains < 2% Of: Ascorbic Acid, Bht (preservative), Biotin, Black Currant Juice Concentrate, Black/purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Carnauba Wax, Cholecalciferol, Citric Acid, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Powder Blend, Inositol, Marigold Flower Extract, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors (blueberry, Cherry, Orange), Potassium Iodide, Purified Water, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Sodium Citrate, Soybean Oil, Zinc Citrate. Contains Soy. May contain traces of Milk, Fish and Tree Nuts.
Check Spring Valley Kids Multivitamin With Fruits & Vegetables Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Kids Multivitamin With Fruits & Vegetables Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Where to buy
Spring Valley Kids Multivitamin With Fruits & Vegetables Gummies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


