Is Spring Valley Women's Multi With Fruits and Vegetables Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- retinyl acetate
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- magnesium stearate
- +5 more
retinyl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate, Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Powder Blend, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Nicotinamide. Contains <2% Of: Beta-carotene, Biotin, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Cholecalciferol, Copper Sulfate, Cranberry Powder (fruit), Croscarmellose Sodium, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Dl-tartaric Acid, Folic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Silica, Sodium Selenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Zinc Oxide.
Check Spring Valley Women's Multi With Fruits and Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Women's Multi With Fruits and Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


