Is Spring Valley Women's Multi With Fruits and Vegetables Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- magnesium stearate
- retinyl acetate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +4 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate, Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Powder Blend, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Nicotinamide. Contains <2% Of: Beta-carotene, Biotin, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Cholecalciferol, Copper Sulfate, Cranberry Powder (fruit), Croscarmellose Sodium, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Dl-tartaric Acid, Folic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Silica, Sodium Selenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Zinc Oxide.
Check Spring Valley Women's Multi With Fruits and Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Women's Multi With Fruits and Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


