Is Springer Mountain Farms Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked Breaded Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • breading set in vegetable oil

breading set in vegetable oil

Dietitian note

Breading is typically made from a gluten-containing flour. Unless the label says otherwise, assume breading contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked, breaded chicken breast strips offer a mild savory flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior; consumers commonly use them for quick meals, salads, sandwiches, wraps, and appetizers. Reviews frequently note convenience and consistent taste, while crispness can vary depending on reheating method, and portion sizes are noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat, Water, Rice Starch, Sea Salt. Breaded And Battered With: Yellow Corn Flour, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Breaded With: Rice Flour, Salt, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey. Breading Set In Vegetable Oil.

Check Springer Mountain Farms Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked Breaded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking