Is SPRINGFIELD, CRUNCHY FISH STICKS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dried milk
  • whey
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, sugar, nonfat dried milk, leavening

nonfat dried milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINCED POLLOCK, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, NONFAT DRIED MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check SPRINGFIELD, CRUNCHY FISH STICKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishDipping