Is Sprouted Grains Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, GRAIN AND SEED BLEND (SOURDOUGH (WATER, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR), WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN RYE, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, FLAX SEEDS, MILLET SEEDS, TEFF SEEDS, SALT), SPROUTED WHEAT FLOUR, STONE GROUND WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLAKES, ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC HONEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, SALT, YEAST. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, OATS, RYE.

Check Sprouted Grains Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sprouted Grains Bread is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyHoneyMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking