Is Sprouted Grains Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 4 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • whole grain wheat
  • stone ground whole grain whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • sprouted wheat flour
  • fermented rye flour
  • whole grain oats
  • rolled oats
  • oats

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, GRAIN AND SEED BLEND (SOURDOUGH (WATER, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR), WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN RYE, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, FLAX SEEDS, MILLET SEEDS, TEFF SEEDS, SALT), SPROUTED WHEAT FLOUR, STONE GROUND WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLAKES, ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC HONEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, SALT, YEAST. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, OATS, RYE.

Check Sprouted Grains Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sprouted Grains Bread is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyHoneyMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking