Is Sprouts Farmers Market Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- 2% of anchovies
- contains egg, fish
- fish
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
- natural flavorings
- cultured dextrose to protect flavor
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Whole Eggs, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolks, Salt), White Mustard (distilled White Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Water, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Anchovies, Onions, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Garlic (garlic, Water), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Dextrose To Protect Flavor, Anchovy Paste (anchovies, Salt, Olive Oil, Acetic Acid), Spice, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Natamycin (preserve Quality). Contains Egg, Fish (Anchovy) and Milk.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


