Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Basil Pesto Vegan Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean
  • soy, cashew
  • tofu

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory, aromatic, and herb-forward, this pesto offers a smooth yet slightly coarse texture with small flecks throughout. Commonly used to toss with pasta, spread on sandwiches, dollop on pizza, or stir into sauces and soups. Customer reviews praise consistent flavor and convenience while noting occasional saltiness and freshness comparisons.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil *, Basil *, Water, Potatoes *, Tofu* (water, Soybean *, Coagulants: Nigari [magnesium Chloride]), Cashew', Oat Fiber *, Salt, Non Ascorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Wine Vinegar *, Nutmeg', Black Pepper *, Citric Acid. *organic. Contains: Soy, Cashew [tree Nut], Oat [gluten]. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Basil Pesto Vegan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingTopping