Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

Description
Clean, savory broth flavor with a mild, rounded profile; smooth, clear texture that integrates easily into recipes. Common uses include soups, stews, risottos, sauces and cooking grains. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste and convenience, while some describe it as milder than restaurant-style broths and praise its versatility for home cooking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clean, savory broth flavor with a mild, rounded profile; smooth, clear texture that integrates easily into recipes. Common uses include soups, stews, risottos, sauces and cooking grains. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste and convenience, while some describe it as milder than restaurant-style broths and praise its versatility for home cooking.
Ingredients
Organic chicken stock (water, organic chicken stock concentrate), contains less than 2% of organic cane sugar, Organic chicken flavor, organic vegetable flavor (Contains organic carrots, organic onions, organic celery), salt, yeast extract, Sea salt, Organic spice.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


