Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Strawberry Yogurt Coated Brown Rice Cakes Vegetarian?

Description
Pronounced strawberry flavor offers a sweet-tart profile; a smooth, creamy coating contrasts with a light, crisp cake center. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item, or paired with coffee and fruit, it is appreciated for convenient single-bite portions and a balance of creamy coating and airy crunch overall texture.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organs cocoa butter
organs cocoa butter
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced strawberry flavor offers a sweet-tart profile; a smooth, creamy coating contrasts with a light, crisp cake center. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item, or paired with coffee and fruit, it is appreciated for convenient single-bite portions and a balance of creamy coating and airy crunch overall texture.
Ingredients
Strawberry Flavored Yogurt Compound Coating (organic Cane Sugar, Organs Cocoa Butter, Organic Skimmed Yogurt Powder Organic Full Cream Milk Powder, Organic Stpanberry Powder, Organic Red Currant Powder! Organic Brown Rice, Organic Sesame Seeds, Salt. Contains: Milk. Manufactured At A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Nuts. Gluten Free.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Strawberry Yogurt Coated Brown Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Strawberry Yogurt Coated Brown Rice Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


