Is Sprouts Farmers Market Pesto Classic Italian Basil Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • parmesan cheese & pecorino romano het rsbre part-som cow's milk
  • sdhccl cheese blend

parmesan cheese & pecorino romano het rsbre part-som cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL BLEND (BASIL GENOVESE, SINEDONSPOL SALT), SDHCCL CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE & PECORINO ROMANO HET RSBRE PART-SOM COW'S MILK, PASTEURZBISHERSKUL), CEFONTESCEDEL CIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, ENTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), WATER, GRLICRIENIS ECHT ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY ENTRACT CONTARE KUJI TREE IUS REIS.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Pesto Classic Italian Basil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich