Is Sprouts Farmers Market Stir Fry Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • organic red miso
  • organic tamari sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Tamari Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Red Miso (organic Soybeans, Organic Rice Koji, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Organic Corn Starch, Organic Mirin Wine (organic Sake (water, Organic Rice, Koji), Organic Sugar, Salt, Water), Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Mushroom Powder. Contains Soy, Sesame.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDipping