Is Sprouts Organic Beef Flavored Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic beef stock
  • organic beef fat
  • organic beef flavored broth
  • natural flavor
  • organic natural flavor

organic beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, beef-forward broth with a clear, slightly oily texture that dissolves smoothly, commonly used to enhance soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice, and braises. Reviewers often note an authentic meaty flavor, consistent seasoning, and convenient use; some mention occasional excess saltiness or strong broth concentration and easy storage across meal types.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic beef flavored broth (water, organic beef stock), contains less than 2% of sea salt, organic beef fat, organic caramel color, organic natural flavor, natural flavor.

Check Sprouts Organic Beef Flavored Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepDrinking