Is Sprout's Uncured Turkey Bacon Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory slices deliver a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried; commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Customer reviews frequently note consistent slicing and even cooking, praising convenience, while some mention occasional toughness or uneven browning across batches, and mild seasoning intensity for many reviewers.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory slices deliver a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried; commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Customer reviews frequently note consistent slicing and even cooking, praising convenience, while some mention occasional toughness or uneven browning across batches, and mild seasoning intensity for many reviewers.
Ingredients
Turkey, water, vinegar, sea salt, raw sugar, celery powder.
Check Sprout's Uncured Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprout's Uncured Turkey Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


