Is Squash Butternut Sprout Brussels Fp Salad, 10 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pasteurized cow's milk

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cow's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

European Lettuce Mix (Red Leaf Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce), Paneer (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Red Onion, Walnut, Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Crushed Tomatoes, Non-GMO Rice Bran Oil, Ground Coriander, Salt, Red Hot Chili Powder, Cumin Powder, Turmeric, Mint, Cilantro, Garam Masala, Habanero Pepper, Cardamom, Cloves, Bay Leaf, Star Anise, Black Cardamom, Garlic, Ginger, Coriander, Cumin Seed, Bay Leaf, Red Chile Pepper, Cinnamon Stick, Brussels Sprout, Butternut Squash, Garbanzo Bean, Chana Dal, Curry Leaves, Mustard Seeds, Dried Coconut, Cilantro Dressing (Cilantro, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Honey, Lemon Juice, Shallots, Salt, Gherkins (Small Cucumbers), Capers, Black Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Cumin Seed, Thai Chili, Garlic)

Check Squash Butternut Sprout Brussels Fp Salad, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Squash Butternut Sprout Brussels Fp Salad, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingLunch