Is Squirrel Brand Artisan Nuts Creme Brulee Almonds, 3.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • contains 2% or less of the following: salt, sweetened condensed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
sweetened condensed milk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Cream, Salt), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Sunflower Seed), Soy Lecithin, Propylene Glycol, Maltodextrin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavors Including Vanilla, Glycerine, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide (As Anticaking Agent)

Check Squirrel Brand Artisan Nuts Creme Brulee Almonds, 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Squirrel Brand Artisan Nuts Creme Brulee Almonds, 3.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

United SupermarketsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Whole, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go