Is Squirt Soda Zero Sugar Caffeine Free Grapefruit - 12-12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright grapefruit citrus flavor with pronounced tang and moderate bitterness, delivered in lively, fine-bubbled effervescence and a crisp, clean finish. Commonly served chilled as a refreshment, used as a cocktail or mocktail mixer, or paired with savory dishes. Reviewers note authentic citrus character, dependable fizz, and usefulness as a mixer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Grapefruit Juice Concentrate (Addas a Negligible Amount of Sugar), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Modified Corn Starch, Ester Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).

Check Squirt Soda Zero Sugar Caffeine Free Grapefruit - 12-12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Squirt Soda Zero Sugar Caffeine Free Grapefruit - 12-12 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansIGAAmazon

About this product

Soda · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Squirt Soda Zero Sugar Caffeine Free Grapefruit - 12-12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful