Is SRIRACHA SAUCE, SRIRACHA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER), SRIRACHA SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SUGAR, SALT, JALAPENO PUREE [RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID], WATER, CARROT FIBER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS [SOY], XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, SMOKED PAPRIKA), FILTERED WATER, LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), TBHQ, CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BROWN SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM (TO PROVIDE THICKNESS), WHITE PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check SRIRACHA SAUCE, SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SRIRACHA SAUCE, SRIRACHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


