Is St. Ives® Fresh Skin Apricot Scrub 10 oz. Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cetyl acetate
  • peg-100 stearate
  • glycerin
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +1 more

cetyl acetate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell Powder, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Zea Mays (Corn) Kernel Meal, Cetyl Alcohol, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Cetyl Acetate, Benzyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol, Carbomer, Polysorbate 60, Triethanolamine, Fragrance (Parfum), Disodium EDTA, Benzoic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Fruit Extract, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).

Check St. Ives® Fresh Skin Apricot Scrub 10 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

St. Ives® Fresh Skin Apricot Scrub 10 oz. Jar is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy