Is St Joseph Pastry 520 Cal/Pastry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- if cannoli cream
- carrageenan
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar,Water,Palm Oil,Pregelat-Inized Wheat Starch,Powdered Sugar(Sugar,Cornstarch),Vegetable Oil(Palm,Soybean),Wheat Starch,Cherry,Dextrose,High Fructosecorn Syrup,Egg Yolk,Salt,Egg White,Mono &Diglycerides,Sodium Caseinate(Milk),Leave-Ning(Baking Soda,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphatesodium Aluminum Phosphate),Nonfat Milk,Ci-Tric Acid,Cornstarch,Soy Protein,Modifiedfood Starch,Guar Gum,Titanium Dioxide(Color),Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil,Butter(Cream,Natural Flavor),Preservatives(Calc-Ium Propionate,Sodium Benzoate),Natural &Artificial Flavor,Cottonseed Oil,Polysor-Bate 60,Red 40,Sulfur Dioxide(Sulfitingagent),Artificial Color(Yellow 5,Blue 1).If Cannoli Cream,Also Contain Ricottacheese(Whey,Milk,Cream,Lactic Acid,Salt,Carrageenan,Locust Bean Gum,Guar Gum),Cream(Cream,Milk,Carrageenan),Chocolateliquor,Citrus Fiber,Cocoa Butter,Vanillaflavor,Soy Lecithin,Vanillin(Artificialflavor).If Custard Filling,Also Containsstabilizer(Modified Cornstarch,Cornstarch,Carrageenan),Natural & Artificial Flavor(With Caramel Color),Lactic Acid Powder(Lactic Acid,Calcium Lactate,Silicon Diox-Ide),Potassium Sorbate(Preservative),Arti-Ficial Color(Red 40,Yellow 5,Yellow 6).
Check St Joseph Pastry 520 Cal/Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open St Joseph Pastry 520 Cal/Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry
Kellogg's Special K, Pastry Crisps, Blueberry, 5.28 Oz, 12 Ct
Eat Pastry Vegan Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough
Pepperidge Farm Puff Pastry Frozen Pastry Dough Sheets, 2-Count, 17.3 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


