Is St Joseph Pastry 520 Cal/Pastry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- if cannoli cream
- whey
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk
- milk
- sodium caseinate
if cannoli cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar,Water,Palm Oil,Pregelat-Inized Wheat Starch,Powdered Sugar(Sugar,Cornstarch),Vegetable Oil(Palm,Soybean),Wheat Starch,Cherry,Dextrose,High Fructosecorn Syrup,Egg Yolk,Salt,Egg White,Mono &Diglycerides,Sodium Caseinate(Milk),Leave-Ning(Baking Soda,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphatesodium Aluminum Phosphate),Nonfat Milk,Ci-Tric Acid,Cornstarch,Soy Protein,Modifiedfood Starch,Guar Gum,Titanium Dioxide(Color),Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil,Butter(Cream,Natural Flavor),Preservatives(Calc-Ium Propionate,Sodium Benzoate),Natural &Artificial Flavor,Cottonseed Oil,Polysor-Bate 60,Red 40,Sulfur Dioxide(Sulfitingagent),Artificial Color(Yellow 5,Blue 1).If Cannoli Cream,Also Contain Ricottacheese(Whey,Milk,Cream,Lactic Acid,Salt,Carrageenan,Locust Bean Gum,Guar Gum),Cream(Cream,Milk,Carrageenan),Chocolateliquor,Citrus Fiber,Cocoa Butter,Vanillaflavor,Soy Lecithin,Vanillin(Artificialflavor).If Custard Filling,Also Containsstabilizer(Modified Cornstarch,Cornstarch,Carrageenan),Natural & Artificial Flavor(With Caramel Color),Lactic Acid Powder(Lactic Acid,Calcium Lactate,Silicon Diox-Ide),Potassium Sorbate(Preservative),Arti-Ficial Color(Red 40,Yellow 5,Yellow 6).
Check St Joseph Pastry 520 Cal/Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open St Joseph Pastry 520 Cal/Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry
Kellogg's Special K, Pastry Crisps, Blueberry, 5.28 Oz, 12 Ct
Eat Pastry Vegan Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough
Pepperidge Farm Puff Pastry Frozen Pastry Dough Sheets, 2-Count, 17.3 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


