Is St Joseph Pastry 520 Cal/Pastry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • if cannoli cream
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • egg white
  • egg yolk
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar,Water,Palm Oil,Pregelat-Inized Wheat Starch,Powdered Sugar(Sugar,Cornstarch),Vegetable Oil(Palm,Soybean),Wheat Starch,Cherry,Dextrose,High Fructosecorn Syrup,Egg Yolk,Salt,Egg White,Mono &Diglycerides,Sodium Caseinate(Milk),Leave-Ning(Baking Soda,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphatesodium Aluminum Phosphate),Nonfat Milk,Ci-Tric Acid,Cornstarch,Soy Protein,Modifiedfood Starch,Guar Gum,Titanium Dioxide(Color),Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil,Butter(Cream,Natural Flavor),Preservatives(Calc-Ium Propionate,Sodium Benzoate),Natural &Artificial Flavor,Cottonseed Oil,Polysor-Bate 60,Red 40,Sulfur Dioxide(Sulfitingagent),Artificial Color(Yellow 5,Blue 1).If Cannoli Cream,Also Contain Ricottacheese(Whey,Milk,Cream,Lactic Acid,Salt,Carrageenan,Locust Bean Gum,Guar Gum),Cream(Cream,Milk,Carrageenan),Chocolateliquor,Citrus Fiber,Cocoa Butter,Vanillaflavor,Soy Lecithin,Vanillin(Artificialflavor).If Custard Filling,Also Containsstabilizer(Modified Cornstarch,Cornstarch,Carrageenan),Natural & Artificial Flavor(With Caramel Color),Lactic Acid Powder(Lactic Acid,Calcium Lactate,Silicon Diox-Ide),Potassium Sorbate(Preservative),Arti-Ficial Color(Red 40,Yellow 5,Yellow 6).

Check St Joseph Pastry 520 Cal/Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking