Is St Joseph Pastry 520 Cal/Pastry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid powder
  • +1 more

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar,Water,Palm Oil,Pregelat-Inized Wheat Starch,Powdered Sugar(Sugar,Cornstarch),Vegetable Oil(Palm,Soybean),Wheat Starch,Cherry,Dextrose,High Fructosecorn Syrup,Egg Yolk,Salt,Egg White,Mono &Diglycerides,Sodium Caseinate(Milk),Leave-Ning(Baking Soda,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphatesodium Aluminum Phosphate),Nonfat Milk,Ci-Tric Acid,Cornstarch,Soy Protein,Modifiedfood Starch,Guar Gum,Titanium Dioxide(Color),Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil,Butter(Cream,Natural Flavor),Preservatives(Calc-Ium Propionate,Sodium Benzoate),Natural &Artificial Flavor,Cottonseed Oil,Polysor-Bate 60,Red 40,Sulfur Dioxide(Sulfitingagent),Artificial Color(Yellow 5,Blue 1).If Cannoli Cream,Also Contain Ricottacheese(Whey,Milk,Cream,Lactic Acid,Salt,Carrageenan,Locust Bean Gum,Guar Gum),Cream(Cream,Milk,Carrageenan),Chocolateliquor,Citrus Fiber,Cocoa Butter,Vanillaflavor,Soy Lecithin,Vanillin(Artificialflavor).If Custard Filling,Also Containsstabilizer(Modified Cornstarch,Cornstarch,Carrageenan),Natural & Artificial Flavor(With Caramel Color),Lactic Acid Powder(Lactic Acid,Calcium Lactate,Silicon Diox-Ide),Potassium Sorbate(Preservative),Arti-Ficial Color(Red 40,Yellow 5,Yellow 6).

Check St Joseph Pastry 520 Cal/Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking