Is St Joseph Pastry 520 Cal/Pastry Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pregelat-inized wheat starch
- wheat starch
- modifiedfood starch
- natural flavor
pregelat-inized wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar,Water,Palm Oil,Pregelat-Inized Wheat Starch,Powdered Sugar(Sugar,Cornstarch),Vegetable Oil(Palm,Soybean),Wheat Starch,Cherry,Dextrose,High Fructosecorn Syrup,Egg Yolk,Salt,Egg White,Mono &Diglycerides,Sodium Caseinate(Milk),Leave-Ning(Baking Soda,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphatesodium Aluminum Phosphate),Nonfat Milk,Ci-Tric Acid,Cornstarch,Soy Protein,Modifiedfood Starch,Guar Gum,Titanium Dioxide(Color),Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil,Butter(Cream,Natural Flavor),Preservatives(Calc-Ium Propionate,Sodium Benzoate),Natural &Artificial Flavor,Cottonseed Oil,Polysor-Bate 60,Red 40,Sulfur Dioxide(Sulfitingagent),Artificial Color(Yellow 5,Blue 1).If Cannoli Cream,Also Contain Ricottacheese(Whey,Milk,Cream,Lactic Acid,Salt,Carrageenan,Locust Bean Gum,Guar Gum),Cream(Cream,Milk,Carrageenan),Chocolateliquor,Citrus Fiber,Cocoa Butter,Vanillaflavor,Soy Lecithin,Vanillin(Artificialflavor).If Custard Filling,Also Containsstabilizer(Modified Cornstarch,Cornstarch,Carrageenan),Natural & Artificial Flavor(With Caramel Color),Lactic Acid Powder(Lactic Acid,Calcium Lactate,Silicon Diox-Ide),Potassium Sorbate(Preservative),Arti-Ficial Color(Red 40,Yellow 5,Yellow 6).
Check St Joseph Pastry 520 Cal/Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open St Joseph Pastry 520 Cal/Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry
Kellogg's Special K, Pastry Crisps, Blueberry, 5.28 Oz, 12 Ct
Eat Pastry Vegan Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough
Pepperidge Farm Puff Pastry Frozen Pastry Dough Sheets, 2-Count, 17.3 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


