Is ST. LOUIS STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET & MILD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHCVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), HOT SAUCE (CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, SALAD OIL, ONION POWDER, GRANUTATED GARLIC, GREEK SEASONING. GARLIC POWDER, . HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (AQUEOUS SOLUTION OT NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE LLAVOR, PRODUCT CONTAINS MORE THAN 10% BUT LESS THAN 80% ACETIC ACID WHICH IS A NATURAL CONSTITUENT OF LIQUID SMOKE), WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check ST. LOUIS STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET & MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ST. LOUIS STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET & MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


