Is Stacy's Baked Pita Thins Garlic And Herb 6-3/4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • less than 2% of the following: sour cream
  • sour cream
  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp rounds offer a savory, aromatic seasoning with a light, crunchy texture. Commonly used for snacking, dipping in spreads, and accompanying cheese or charcuterie, they hold up to scooping while producing some crumbs. Reviews often note flavorful seasoning and crispness, though occasional breakage and uneven seasoning are mentioned too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Buttermilk, Yeast, Oat Fiber, Onion Powder, Spices (Including Chives, Parsley, Thyme), Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Malted Barley Flour, Citric Acid, Sugar, Lactose, Salt, Lactic Acid, Rosemary Extract (Antioxidant), Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant)

Check Stacy's Baked Pita Thins Garlic And Herb 6-3/4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stacy's Baked Pita Thins Garlic And Herb 6-3/4 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go