Is Stamford Street Co. 10 Breaded Cod Fish Fingers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • minced atlantic cod
  • calcium carbonate

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

minced atlantic cod
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Atlantic Cod (Gadus morhua) (Fish) (58%), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Yeast, Colours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Turmeric. Contains Fish, Wheat, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Stamford Street Co. 10 Breaded Cod Fish Fingers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishLunch
Vegan? Stamford Street Co. 10 Breaded Cod Fish Fingers | Spoonful