Is Stans Pimento Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized processed american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Processed American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Vegetable Color, If Colored, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Color Added And Salt), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta), Pimentos, Texas Pete (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum And Benzoate Of Soda, To Preserve Freshness And Flavor), Lemon Juice, Spices, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate (As A )

Check Stans Pimento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stans Pimento Cheese Spread is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping