Is Star Wars Spooky Straws Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STAGE 1 — low_ingredient_confidence_reason FIRST, then set ingredient_confidence (0-1) to match what the reason says. Confidence reflects whether legible ingredient text is present, not image orientation. Score against this rubric — do not default to a middling value: - 0.87-1.0: you can read the ingredient list well enough to transcribe it reliably. This is the NORMAL case — minor blur, glare, a few uncertain characters, or a missing word at an edge do NOT drop you below this. If your reason says the ingredients are legible/clear/readable/good enough to extract, the score MUST be at least 0.87. - 0.50-0.86: a meaningful portion of the ingredient list is obscured, cut off, or unreadable, so the transcription is likely incomplete. - < 0.50: no usable ingredient text (e.g. "nutrition panel only", "front logo, no ingredients", "text illegible/too blurry to read"). Return empty strings for ingredients/allergens. ALWAYS fill low_ingredient_confidence_reason with a brief explanation of the score, regardless of value. Rotation is not a valid reason for low confidence. STAGE 2 (only if confidence >= 0.50) — Extract: - ingredients: complete ingredient string as printed. Keep original order. Normalise whitespace (single spaces, collapse line breaks to ", "). Preserve all punctuation separating sub-ingredients (parentheses, semicolons, colons, commas). Preserve regional spellings (colour, flavour). - allergens: copy any explicit allergen statement verbatim (e.g. "Contains: Milk, Soy"). Empty string if none visible. Do NOT include brand names, preparation directions, nutrition facts, or marketing claims. Extract only what is visible — no hallucination. CRITICAL: Only transcribe characters you can actually read in THIS image. Never guess, infer, or fill in ingredients from a "typical" product of this kind. If you cannot actually read the ingredient text (for any reason), set ingredient_confidence < 0.50 and return empty strings — an empty result is far better than invented ingredients, because this data drives allergen safety decisions.
Check Star Wars Spooky Straws against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Star Wars Spooky Straws in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Packaging, Unknown


