Is Starbucks Cranberry Bliss Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • liquid whole eggs
  • milk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cheese culture
  • whey powder
  • natural flavour
  • butter
  • sucrose
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugars (brown Sugar, Sucrose, Maltodextrin), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Butter, White Confectionery Coating (sugar, Vegetable Oils, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Vanilla), Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), White Confectionery Coating (sugar, Vegetable Oils, Whey, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Liquid Whole Eggs, Ginger (ginger, Cane Sugar), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugared Orange Peel (orange Peel, Sugar, Orange Oil), Cornstarch, Vanilla Extract, Water, Coconut Oil, Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat.

Check Starbucks Cranberry Bliss Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoCoffee