Is Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar, Gluten Free Vegan?

Description
Sweet bar with an airy, pillowy center and a crisp, crunchy base; exterior provides a smooth, glossy coating. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, coffee accompaniment, or simple dessert. Customer reviews note nostalgic flavor and satisfying texture, while citing occasional inconsistency in freshness, sweetness levels, and packaging across shipments periodically.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- gelatin
- salted butter
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet bar with an airy, pillowy center and a crisp, crunchy base; exterior provides a smooth, glossy coating. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, coffee accompaniment, or simple dessert. Customer reviews note nostalgic flavor and satisfying texture, while citing occasional inconsistency in freshness, sweetness levels, and packaging across shipments periodically.
Ingredients
Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Water, Gelatin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate), Crisp Rice (Rice, Brown Sugar, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides), Corn Syrup, Salted Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Sugar, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk.
Check Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar, Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


