Is Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar, Gluten Free Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet bar with an airy, pillowy center and a crisp, crunchy base; exterior provides a smooth, glossy coating. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, coffee accompaniment, or simple dessert. Customer reviews note nostalgic flavor and satisfying texture, while citing occasional inconsistency in freshness, sweetness levels, and packaging across shipments periodically.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- salted butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet bar with an airy, pillowy center and a crisp, crunchy base; exterior provides a smooth, glossy coating. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, coffee accompaniment, or simple dessert. Customer reviews note nostalgic flavor and satisfying texture, while citing occasional inconsistency in freshness, sweetness levels, and packaging across shipments periodically.
Ingredients
Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Water, Gelatin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate), Crisp Rice (Rice, Brown Sugar, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides), Corn Syrup, Salted Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Sugar, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk.
Check Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar, Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


