Is Starbucks Smoked Ham & Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • mayonnaise
  • free-range pasteurised whole egg
  • pork
  • smoked reformed ham with added water
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Bread (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Malted Wheat Flakes, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Palm Oil), Smoked Reformed Ham With Added Water (23%) (pork, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Stabilisers: Pentasodium Triphosphate, Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Free-range Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Flour), Mature Cheddar Cheese (11%) (milk). Contains Wheat, Barley, Egg, Milk and Mustard.

Check Starbucks Smoked Ham & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking