Is Starburst Minis Original Sweets Pouch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable carbon

vegetable carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Acid Citric Acid, Concentrated Fruit Juices 1,4% (Apple, Orange, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Lime, Lemon), Dextrin, Modified Starch, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Emulsifier Lecithin, Concentrates (Radish, Sweet Potato, Carthamus), Colours Anthocyanins, Beta-carotene, Vegetable Carbon, Equivalent To 11,5% Fruit Juice

Check Starburst Minis Original Sweets Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starburst Minis Original Sweets Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Starburst Minis Original Sweets Pouch | Spoonful