Is Starburst Minis Original Unwrapped Pescatarian?

Description
Small, individually unwrapped fruit-flavored pieces provide a chewy, slightly firm texture and pronounced sweet-tart taste. Commonly used for casual snacking, candy dishes, movie treats, and portioned sharing, reviewers note consistent flavor intensity, convenient mini size, ease of distribution, and occasional stickiness or softness variability in some batches, as reported periodically.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavours
- shellac
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, individually unwrapped fruit-flavored pieces provide a chewy, slightly firm texture and pronounced sweet-tart taste. Commonly used for casual snacking, candy dishes, movie treats, and portioned sharing, reviewers note consistent flavor intensity, convenient mini size, ease of distribution, and occasional stickiness or softness variability in some batches, as reported periodically.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, apple juice from concentrate], Palm oil, Citric acid, Sodium citrate, Pectin, Mono- and diglycerides, Shellac, Natural and artificial flavours, Sunset yellow FCF, Allura red, Carnauba wax, Turtrazine, Brilliant blue FCF.
Check Starburst Minis Original Unwrapped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starburst Minis Original Unwrapped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


