Is Starburst Original Fruit Candies Pescatarian?

Description
Fruit-flavored, soft-chewy candies deliver bold strawberry, cherry, orange, and lemon tastes with a pliable, taffy-like texture and sustained chew. Commonly used for everyday snacking, party bowls, movie treats, and trick-or-treat bags. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable flavor consistency, portable packaging, and excessive sweetness for some consumers and occasional stickiness reported.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavours
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit-flavored, soft-chewy candies deliver bold strawberry, cherry, orange, and lemon tastes with a pliable, taffy-like texture and sustained chew. Commonly used for everyday snacking, party bowls, movie treats, and trick-or-treat bags. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable flavor consistency, portable packaging, and excessive sweetness for some consumers and occasional stickiness reported.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Icing Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Gelatin, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Colours (With Tartrazine)
Check Starburst Original Fruit Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starburst Original Fruit Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Starburst Original Fruit Candies is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


