Is StarKist EVOO Solid Yellowfin Tuna In Extra Virgin Olive Oil With Lemon Dill Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • fish
  • yellowfin tuna
  • natural flavor

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellowfin Tuna, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Leek, Parsley, Chive), Spices (including Dill Weed), Sea Salt, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Natural Flavor (including Spice Extractives And Lemon Oil), Citric Acid, Natural Extractives Of Turmeric (for Color). Contains: Fish (tuna).

Check StarKist EVOO Solid Yellowfin Tuna In Extra Virgin Olive Oil With Lemon Dill against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSaladMeal Prep