Is StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water , 5 oz Can, 4-Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Light, mildly savory albacore offers firm, flaky chunks with a moist, dense texture that holds up in salads, sandwiches and casseroles; reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, easy flaking, and reliable canned quality, while some mention occasional variation in moisture and texture between cans across different purchase batches and locations.
Why it's not vegetarian
- white tuna
white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly savory albacore offers firm, flaky chunks with a moist, dense texture that holds up in salads, sandwiches and casseroles; reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, easy flaking, and reliable canned quality, while some mention occasional variation in moisture and texture between cans across different purchase batches and locations.
Ingredients
WHITE TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH, SALT, PYROPHOSPHATE.
Check StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water , 5 oz Can, 4-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water , 5 oz Can, 4-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water , 5 oz Can, 4-Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


