Is StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna Salad: Light Tuna, Tuna Salad Dressing (Water, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Cellulose Gel, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Onion Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Salt, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Dextrose, Calcium Disodium EDTA), Vegetable Broth, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Celery, Carrots, Vinegar, Water Chestnuts, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Tomatoes, Red Bell Pepper, Chili Pepper, Minced Garlic, Onion, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Soy Flour, Salt, Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Fiber, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Extractives of Paprika. Crackers: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Ferrous Fumarate, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less: Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin.
Check StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


