Is Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Sunflower Oil Pouch 6.4oz PKG Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with moist, flaky chunks and a tender, oily mouthfeel; customers note consistent chunk texture, portable single-serve convenience, and easy preparation. Common uses include sandwiches, salads, wraps, pasta mixes, and casseroles. Reviews often cite reliable quality, practical pouch packaging, and occasional variability in firmness, oiliness varies slightly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- light tuna
light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with moist, flaky chunks and a tender, oily mouthfeel; customers note consistent chunk texture, portable single-serve convenience, and easy preparation. Common uses include sandwiches, salads, wraps, pasta mixes, and casseroles. Reviews often cite reliable quality, practical pouch packaging, and occasional variability in firmness, oiliness varies slightly.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Sunflower Oil, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt.
Check Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Sunflower Oil Pouch 6.4oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Sunflower Oil Pouch 6.4oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Sunflower Oil Pouch 6.4oz PKG is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


