Is Starkist Tuna, Chunk Light, in Water, Family Size! Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • light tuna

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

StarKist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Family Size is a product made by StarKist, an industry innovator. These tuna pouches are conveniently designed with no can opener or draining required. They serve as a natural source of protein and are an excellent source of omega 3s, containing 19g of protein and only 80 calories per serving. Additionally, these tuna pouches are soy-free and gluten-free, making them suitable for various diets including Keto, Paleo, Mediterranean, and Weight Watchers. No specific information about what people say about this product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt

Check Starkist Tuna, Chunk Light, in Water, Family Size! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Starkist Tuna, Chunk Light, in Water, Family Size! is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go