Is Starkist Tuna, Chunk Light, in Water, Family Size! Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • light tuna

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

StarKist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Family Size is a product made by StarKist, an industry innovator. These tuna pouches are conveniently designed with no can opener or draining required. They serve as a natural source of protein and are an excellent source of omega 3s, containing 19g of protein and only 80 calories per serving. Additionally, these tuna pouches are soy-free and gluten-free, making them suitable for various diets including Keto, Paleo, Mediterranean, and Weight Watchers. No specific information about what people say about this product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt

Check Starkist Tuna, Chunk Light, in Water, Family Size! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Starkist Tuna, Chunk Light, in Water, Family Size! is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go